Emu Oil & Aloe Vera...
...The Healthy Choice

P.O. Box 1644
Anadarko, OK 73005
Toll Free 1-888-696-6986  
9 to 5 Mon.-Fri. Central Time.

twin@netride.net
Pure Emu Oil
Skin Renewal System

Hand & Body Lotion
Bath Oil
Analgesic Lotion
Soaps
After Shave &
   Skin Conditioner

Shampoo & Conditioner
Sun Protectant
Lip Protector
Gift Set

[Home] 

  [Check Out]

A Gift from Nature

Emu Oil
Clinical Studies
Cosmetic Properties
Aloe Vera

Ancient civilizations out of necessity, used whatever nature provided to keep themselves fit and healthy. Each generation passed on the secrets for relieving pain, enhancing the healing process and moisturizing the skin. Modern societies, especially Western cultures, are beginning to reach out to nature once again for alternative treatments.

EMU OIL

Emu Oil comes from the Emu, a flightless bird native to Australia. The native Aborigines discovered Emu Oil thousands of years ago as a skin moisturizer, an antiseptic and for the relief of muscle aches and joint pain problems. In addition to the above, Australians have used Emu Oil for insect bites, burn treatment, scar reduction and various dermatological uses.

Skin Care - Emu Oil's penetrating properties have been proven to be effective in relieving dry irritated skin, leaving the skin soft and smooth. When applied to the area affected by sunburn and/or windburn, Emu Oil will soothe and moisturize skin.

Joint and Muscle Aches - Emu Oil is a gentle massage oil that can be easily applied to the areas requiring treatment. Emu Oil has historically been used in the relief of minor arthritic symptoms.

Sporting Strains - Emu Oil can be used as a general massage oil to help in treating sporting strains.

Emu Oil's fatty acids provide penetrating action that helps make pure Emu Oil so softening for skin and so successful in reducing minor pain. These fatty acids are know as
Oleic Acid - which has a local anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and Linoleic Acid
- which temporarily reduces joint pain.

CLINICAL STUDY

A 10 year clinical usage study of Emu Oil was conducted by Dr. Hobday of Australia. The report reveals that "After advising patients of its experimental nature I have prescribed Emu Oil for use in three main areas: dry skin problems, treatment of muscle aches and pains, and treatment of wounds which had epithelialized." Results of usage are summarized as follows:

SKIN:

* Eczema - Emu Oil and creams made of Emu Oil reduce irritation and inflammation of the skin

* Keloids - significantly reduces recent keloid scarring

* Burns - appears to promote faster healing with less pain and scarring

* Donor sites in skin grafting - reduce pain and scaring

* Psoriasis - limited benefit in some patients

JOINTS:

* Joint pain - reduced pain, swelling and stiffness most evident where the joint is close to the skin surface, such as hands, feet, knees, and elbows.

* Massaging of the oil into stiff joints on the hands is of considerable benefit.

* Rheumatoid arthritis - not observed to be effective, though colleagues have noticed benefits. Further research required.

* Bruising and muscle pain - significant benefit to recent bruising and muscle pain where injury is relatively superficial.

* Significant reduction in sports related muscle strains with post exercise Emu Oil massage

Most significantly, Dr. Hobday affirmed that "From clinical experience with emu oil, it became obvious that its two major actions were its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to penetrate the skin. It also appears to provide some solar protection."

"Emu Oil-A Clinical Appraisal of this Natural and Long Used Product by Dr. G. R. Hobday; Emu Today & Tomorrow.


COSMETIC PROPERTIES

Dr. Alexander Zemtsov, assistant professor at the Department of Dermatology and Biochemistry, at Texas Tech University's Health Sciences Center conducted a study on the moisturizing and cosmetic properties of the oil and discovered the following:

* Highly Penetrating - Goes through the skin barrier and directly into the skin.

* A Good Emulsifier - An emulsifier is what makes a product homogeneous (blendability).

* Bacteriostatic - It does not promote bacteria.

* Low irritating potential - Excellent moisturizer.

* Non-comedogenic - It will not clog pores and it will not produce pimples on the skin.

Emu Today & Tomorrow

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera, a tropical plant, has an age-old reputation as a skin-healer, skin softener and moisturizer.

Historical evidence indicates that the plant originated in the warm and dry climates of Africa. However, today the plant is found world-wide.

The usage of Aloe Vera has been recorded by many ancient civilizations, including those of Persia, Egypt, Greece, Italy, and Africa.

Today Aloe Vera is grown commercially in the Rio Grande Valley of Texas, in California, in Florida, and in greenhouses in Oklahoma.

The Aloe Vera plant is widely available to modern households where it is kept for the treatment of burns and other injuries.

Major cosmetic and consumer product companies have incorporated Aloe Vera into their products. Our Twin Essence Skin Care & Hair Care Product Line is formulated with the Whole Leaf Aloe Vera concentrate which means that the rind and internal portions of the plant are used for maximum results in helping to keep the skin healthy.


SUMMARY

Both Emu Oil & Aloe Vera are truly "A GIFT FROM NATURE". Scientific research has confirmed what native Australians learned through centuries of use and that is the oil of the Emu possesses unique and special qualities that can be applied in today's world, just as it was thousands of years ago, by those who identified it and incorporated it into their culture as a valuable commodity. The awareness of Aloe Vera has also expanded in recent years. Not only can it be used as a topical ointment and in cosmetics, Aloe Vera is widely used as a health drink.

For more information on Emu Oil and Aloe Vera, please write or [Email]

Twin Valley EMU Ranch; L.L.C. ®
P. O. Box 1644
Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005

Copyright © 1997-2001 Twin Valley EMU Ranch L.L.C. ®