Emu Oil & Aloe Vera...
...The Healthy Choice

P.O. Box 1644
Anadarko, OK 73005
Toll Free 1-888-696-6986  
9 to 5 Mon.-Fri. Central Time.

twin@netride.net
Pure Emu Oil
Skin Renewal System

Hand & Body Lotion
Bath Oil
Analgesic Lotion
Soaps
After Shave &
   Skin Conditioner

Shampoo & Conditioner
Sun Protectant
Lip Protector
Gift Set

[Home] 

  [Check Out]


Studies

Commedogencity Testing

Fatty Acid Analysis

Penetrability

 For Arthritis Pain
 New Oil Formulation For Arthritis  Proliferative Activity of the Skin
Clinical Usage and Property Observation Treatment of Burns
A Study of Emu Oil: Is It What 
Your Skin Is Thristy For?
Skin Thickening Study  
Veterinary Uses  Emu Oil Quality Standards
Recognition

Numerous studies have been and re currently being conducted throughout the world on many facts of emu oil, including its composition, benefits, applications in different industries and the resulting properties of compounds formulated with the oil. Following is a review of some of the current research studies as well as completed studies which have been conducted on emu oil.

Comedogencity Testing               (Top)

One of the major drawbacks of using any oil in skin care or cosmetic applications is its common tendency to clog up pores and subsequently cause acne.

Comedogencity (pore-clogging) testing of emu oil conducted at the University of Texas Medical School at Houston resulted in both observation and histological scores of less then 1. The interpretation of the scores reveals that the oil "is considered to indicate a substance that is unlikely to produce a comedogenic response during human use and is therefore considered to be a negative result."

The final assessment of the report stated: "On the basis of observational and histologic testing from comedogenicity, the emu oil used in this test, from 25% to 100%, is non-coomedogenic."

Despite the fact it is an oil, emu oil was demonstrated to be a non-pore-clogging substance.

Fatty Acid Analysis        (Top)

A fatty acid analysis was conducted by Dr. Margaret C. Craig-Schmidt, Associate Professor in the Department of Nutrition and Food Science, at Auburn University. Dr. Craig-Schmidt noted that the properties of the emu oil made it quite suitable to be used by the cosmetic industry.

In addition to cosmetic uses, laboratory experiments and analysis of emu oil both in Australia and in the US have confirmed that emu oil has the ability to reduce inflammation of the joints. Emu oil naturally contains a high level of linolenic acid, (a substance known to ease muscle ache and joint pain) and oleic acid, which provides a local anti-inflammatory effect.

Penetrability          (Top)

The Penetrating effect of emu oil, according to pharmacist and oil researcher Allen Strickland of Alabama, may be related to its non-phosphorous composition.

"Our skin is phospholipid deficient. In other words, there’s no phosphorus in our skin. If you put anything on your skin that has phosphorus in it, your skin is ‘programmed’ to keep it from penetrating. Anytime you put anything on your skin that is phospholipid deficient, or has no phosphorus, it penetrates right through,"

"It was interesting to note that when I looked through the literature concerning the drug and cosmetic industry," expressed Dr. Craig-Schmidt, "I learned that this (oleic) fatty acid is a known enhancer of transport of bio-active compounds through the skin. In other words, the high presence of oleic acid in the emu oil may be one of the reasons that it is able to penetrate the skin to a large degree and at the same time be able to carry active compounds through the skin where they can have an effect in the body."

For Arthritis Pain        (Top)

A preliminary study conducted by Dr. Thom Leahey of the Arthritis Clinic in Ardmore, Oklahoma, in 1995 to determine what effect emu oil has on hands afflicted with arthritis produced some positive indications that emu oil my substantially reduce the pain caused by arthritis.

"In the 2 week study, 7 of the 12 emu oil users reported a significant reduction in pain, morning stiffness and swelling. Only 1 of the 8 mineral oil (placebo) users related the same results," reported Dr. Leahey.

Dr. Leahey maintains a personal theory that the oil may have its greatest impact on early stages of arthritis pain. "I don’t know if any topical aid would be beneficial for chronic or burnout arthritis, where the cartilage has been virtually destroyed. I suspect the oil reduces inflammation around and within joints, and assists in allowing a greater freedom of movement," he reasoned.

New Oil Formulation for Arthritis          (Top)

According to the report, Experimental Study to Determine the Anti-Arthritic Activity of a New Emu Oil Foundation (EMMP), by Peter Ghosh of the Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney, Australia and Michael Whitehouse of the University of Adelaide, Australia, a joint research project was initiated to determine if emu oil showed anti-inflammatory anti-arthritic activity in laboratory animals. According to the report, both Dr. Whitehouse and Ghosh "had been engaged in arthritis research for over 25 years and have published extensively on the evaluation and development of new anti-arthritic drugs."

Results from the project indicated that (for anti-inflammatory response) "the most potent formulation was achieved when methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen), isopropanol and menthol were combined with emu oil." Apparently, a "synergistic effect was occurring between the emu oil and the methyl salicylate, for the anti-inflammatory activity of the combination was greater than the sum of either component when used alone (with isopropanol)."

Proliferative Activity of the Skin        (Top)

Michael Holick, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Medicine, Physiology, and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine, conducted a study involving a processed emu oil, and the results were so outstanding that they quickly became a topic of conversation in many medical and other journals.

Dr. Holick had been interested in looking at factors that stimulate and inhibit both skin and hair growth.

"We depilated some mice and we then topically applied, in a blinded fashion, [a processed emu oil] and corn oil two different groups of mice, and we did this for two weeks," he explained.

"We found that there was about 20% increase in DNA synthesis, with means that there was a 20% increase in the proliferative activity, or the growth activity of the skin in the animals that received [a processed emu oil], compared to the animals that received corn oil," said Dr. Holick.

"We found that there was an enhancement in the growth activity of the hair follicles. So it gives us a very good scientific indication that we were stimulating skin growth," Dr. Holick elaborated.

Clinical Usage and Property Observation      (Top)

In Emu Oil – A Clinical Appraisal of this Natural and Long Used Product, Dr. G.R. Hobday of Australia reported that emu oil had been frequently tested by government and private laboratories, indicating no steroids, hormones or even bacteria when suitably treated.

Commenting on the use of the oil by over 500 patients in 10 years, Dr. Hobday noted that there had never been any allergic reactions from the emu oil reported to him.

Most significantly, Dr. Hobday affirmed that "From clinical experience with emu oil, it became obvious that it two major actions were its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to penetrate the skin. It also appears to provide some solar protection."

Dr. Hobday’s 10 years of clinical usage of emu oil focused on the skin. The report reveals that "After advising patients of its experimental nature I have prescribed emu oil for use in three main areas: dry skin problems, treatment of muscle aches and pains, and treatment of wounds which had epithelialized."

Results of usage in these areas are summarized as follows:

Skin

    • Eczema- emu oil and creams made of emu oil reduce irritation and inflammation of the skin.
    • Keloids – significantly reduces recent keloid scarring
    • Burns – appears to promote faster healing with less pain and scarring
    • Donor sites in skin grafting – reduced pain and less scarring
    • Psoriasis – limited benefits in some patients

Joints

    • Joint pain- reduced pain, swelling, and stiffness most evident where the joint is close to the skin surface, such as hands, feet, knees, and elbows.
    • Bruising and muscle pain – significant benefit to recent bruising and muscle pain where injury is relatively superficial. Significant reduction in sports related muscle strain post-exercise emu oil massage.

Recent wounds

    • Epithelialized wounds – reduced scar tissue formation, soothing of wounds after surgery by anti-inflammatory action.

The report concluded that emu oil usage has reached a point where additional clinical studies are merited to determine its place in the "medical armamentarium."

Treatment of Burns         (Top)

Dr. John Grisworld, Director of the Timothy J. Harner Burn Center, affiliated with the University Medical Center in Lubback, Texas, complied results from 10 burn patients over a nine month period. The purpose of the project was to analyze the involvement of emu oil in the healing process of burn wounds. This initial report identified two important results from evaluation of the data:

  1. Patient comments almost unanimously favored emu oil as an end result and during application.
  2. There was a unanimous difference noted in photographs taken of the wounds as far as reduction in scarring and inflammation done by three observers blinded as to which areas were treated with emu oil and which areas were control wounds. This difference was statistically significant.

A Study of Emu Oil: Is it What Your Skin Is Thirsty For?        (Top)

Dr. Alexander Zemtsov of Texas Tech University conducted a study on the moisturizing and cosmetic properties of the oil and its potential use in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.

Dr. Zemtsov asked himself the question "Why would a company want to use emu oil in their products?" The proof is in the results, he says. It has been proven and documented that the claims about the oil – penetrating, emulsifying, non-comedogenic, non-irritating, and highly moisturizing – are true.

Skin Thickening Study         (Top)

A recently completed skin thickness study using emu oil on elderly patients has indicated exciting results. Plans for a more extensive study are currently being developed.

Veterinary Uses           (Top)

"I have discovered numerous benefits to using the oil," confessed Dr. Matthew Zimmer. "The epithelial character of the oil is beneficial. The oil also tends to be bacteriostatic, it keeps the wounds moist, and has transport capability which are big advantages."

Dr. Zimmer says that by combining emu oil with an antibiotic or with DMSO and treating sutured wounds with the mixture, he has not had to change bandages as frequently and has been able to release injured animals sooner.

"When I combine the normal ringworm treatment with the emu oil, I have found that the disease patch will disappear at a quicker rate," explained Dr. Zimmer. "In diary cows, I have found that the emu oil works great on sore, chapped, or ulcerated teat ends. This is one of the main areas that I use the pure oil on because we are talking about milk production here. Drugs will show residues in milk and you cannot have milk enter in the line with those kinds of residues. As far as I know, emu oil doesn’t appear to have any residue activity at all. It is similar to a bag balm or udder balm."

Emu Oil Quality Standards          (Top)

Many developing commercial industries have product standards that consist of both self-impose recommendations or requirements to protect industry interest and of those demanded by buyers who desire certain characteristics or qualities that fit their needs.

Standards for emu oil are currently being developed by the American Emu Association’s Oil Standards committee.

Recognition          (Top)

The earliest documented commercial applications of emu oil and emu oil based products were explored in Australia. The Therapeutic good Register (TGR), an Australian government agency that may be roughly equated to the Food & Drug Administration (FDA) in the US as a regulatory agency, lists and recognizes emu oil itself as an active ingredient and as an active substance.

Toll Free 1-888-696-6986,  9 to 5 Mon.-Fri. Central Time.

Copyright © 1997-2002 Twin Valley EMU Ranch L.L.C.